ACWW Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Complaints Procedures

As part of its vision, ACWW looks forward to a world in which the rights and dignity of each person are respected. This extends to our staff and supporters as well as the communities we work with overseas. In line with the General Data Protection Regulation and relevant UK laws, ACWW is committed to ensuring that it not only meets the legal requirements but also establishes a culture of good practice regarding personal information about its supporters.

These principles apply to all our communications, however this statement focuses on our use of personal information collected electronically through the website and email. Given the changing nature of electronic communications, ACWW reserves the right to change the details of this privacy statement by posting changes online.

What personal information does ACWW collect?

On this website, ACWW will only collect the personal information that you provide. There are various occasions where you will be asked to give personal information, for example membership applications, resource and donation forms, and subscription lists. You may also provide personal information when you contact ACWW directly.

On the website, ACWW tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to the site through a tracking programme that shows how many visits each page receives, the route taken through the pages and other general information. ACWW uses this information to help us understand more about how our site is used and work on ways to improve it. This information is not linked to any personal details on the actual visitors.

How does ACWW store the information it collects?

When ACWW receives personal information from you via the website or email, it is legally obliged to keep this information up-to-date and secure. Within ACWW, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our administrative staff) are granted access to personal information. When ACWW provides personal data to an external agency for a specific project such as the mailing out of our newsletter, this is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

ACWW takes particular care over online giving. ACWW uses a company called Square to process all online donations, service payments, and purchase transactions. These are processed securely by Square, your information is encrypted and stored securely throughout the process. You can find out more about Square’s Privacy and Data Policy here: https://squareup.com/gb/legal/privacy

Unfortunately, despite all these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while it strives to protect your personal information, ACWW cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How does ACWW use the information it stores?

ACWW stores your details online for internal monitoring purposes. ACWW keeps information on its supporters to record their communication preferences and to stay in contact with them and answer their enquiries, as well as to meet its requirements for financial administration and stock control. Information may also be kept where it helps us to assess and monitor our performance, or build a relationship with a supporter and thereby better respond to their interests by providing details of campaigns, fundraising and other areas of our work.

We will not use your details to contact you via electronic mail unless you request communications from us. We will always give you the opportunity of unsubscribing from email communications that you have opted into.

If you wish to amend or review the ACWW communications you receive at any time, please call us on +44 (0)20 7799 3875 or email info @ acww.org.uk

Who is my information shared with?

ACWW may share your data with certain third parties. We pass on your data to specific agencies working on our behalf, including IT service providers, when required to do so by law, or to take advantage of schemes such as Gift Aid where you specifically indicate that we should. When we do share your data, we do so under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data. The current list of external agencies and suppliers we use is: We use a company called SurveyMonkey Inc., (operating as ‘Survey Monkey’, ‘Wufoo’ and ‘Research.net’) to process the Global Survey of the Living Conditions of Rural Women and to facilitate registration for the Triennial World Conference and other events that require you to register for participation; We use Squareup International Ltd., (operating as ‘Square’) to securely process all card and financial transactions on our website; and we use Harlequin Software within our office as our Customer Relationship Management system. In each case we have Data Processing Agreements in place and we have worked hard to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure your data is protected.

When participating in an online action on ACWW’s website, your contact details may be seen by the target of your action. For example, Corporations and Governments which receive web, e-mail or fax communications via an online action on our website, could respond to your personal e-mail or physical address if you have provided these. These bodies also have obligations under current Data Protection laws. If you believe your personal information has been incorrectly gathered or disclosed by one of our targets as a result of participating in an ACWW action online, please contact ACWW.

How can I change my personal contact details or stop receiving materials from ACWW?

ACWW is working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information it keeps about you. In the meantime, if you inform us of changes to your details, or if you want ACWW to stop sending you certain, or all, communications, we will amend your details as necessary. You have the right to have your personal data and details deleted from our systems, and to object to any communications from ACWW. If you have any concerns or want to adjust your communications preferences, please contact us as soon as possible by email to info @ acww.org.uk, telephone us on +44 (0)20 7799 3875 or in writing to ACWW, A04 Parkhall, 40 Martell Road, London SE21 8EN.

ACWW will occasionally provide you with the opportunity to opt in to receiving certain types of communication.

How can I see what information ACWW holds about me?

If you would like to know what information ACWW holds on you, please contact ACWW Central Office by email (info @ acww.org.uk), by telephone (+44 (0)20 7799 3875), or by post to: ACWW, A04 Parkhall, 40 Martell Road, London SE21 8EN.

Under certain circumstances ACWW might be asked to disclose information to regulatory bodies as required by local law. By submitting material you authorise ACWW to do this without having to give you prior notice.

ACWW Complaints Procedure

As an international charity registered in England and Wales (CIO number: 1174798), we receive no government funding, so our advocacy and projects work is only possible thanks to the generosity of member societies and individuals.

  • We will commit to high standards.
  • We will be clear, honest and open.
  • We will be respectful and, through our compliance with GDPR, we will never contact you unless you have given us explicit consent so to do.
  • We will be fair and reasonable.
  • We will be accountable and responsible.

If you have a concern or are seeking clarification regarding any aspect of ACWW’s practice, please contact ACWW Central Office by one of these means:

  • Telephone: +44 (0)207 799 3875
  • Email: info@acww.org.uk
  • Post: ACWW A04 Parkhall, 40 Martell Road, London SE21 8EN
  • We will always treat your complaints and concerns seriously.
  • We will treat you politely, fairly and respect your confidence.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, please read the following:

Our general Complaints handling procedure
First Stage

If you lodge a complaint by email or by post, we will address it within 5 - 10 working days. With our small staff, we aim to respond as quickly as possible but there may be delays due to staff annual leave.

Second Stage

Hopefully you will be satisfied with our response. However, if not, please let us know. We will then escalate your complaint to our Chief Executive Officer. They will lead an investigation and contact you with a response within 10 - 15 working days.

Third Stage

If you are still unhappy, you can ask for the matter to be escalated to ACWW’s World President, who will work with all parties to come to a satisfactory conclusion.

Our Fundraising Complaints handling procedure
First Stage

If you lodge a complaint by email or by post, we will address it within 5 - 10 working days. With our small staff, we aim to respond as quickly as possible but there may be delays due to staff annual leave.

Second Stage

Hopefully you will be satisfied with our response. However, if not, please let us know. We will then escalate your complaint to our Chief Executive Officer. They will lead an investigation and contact you with a response within 10 - 15 working days.

Third Stage

If you are still unhappy, you can ask for the matter to be escalated to ACWW’s World President, who will work with all parties to come to a satisfactory conclusion.

If after this stage you are still unsatisfied, you have the right to contact the Fundraising Regulator via their website:Fundraising Regulator


Authors:

ACWW Communications Team

If you are unhappy with the conduct of ACWW in relation to data handling, you have the right to complain to the supervisory body, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more details of how to contact the ICO here: Information Commissioner's Office